The Cleaner (CH 2006) von Dustin Rees

The Cleaner (CH 2006) von Dustin Rees

35mm, 2.44 min, colour, no dialogue, 2D animation, Switzerland, July 2006
Director, Script, Animation: Dustin Rees
Production: HGK Lucerne, Gerd Gockell
Edit, Camera: Dustin Rees
Sound: Dustin Rees, Wolf Ingo Roemer
Website Dustin Rees: www.createdindust.ch

Synopsis:

The cleaner goes through his life removing and disposing things around us. In the background of his daily duties a couple come together and grows apart, hidden and revealed by the actions of the cleaner.

Prizes:

- Best Student Animation: ANIM’EST, Bukarest 2007

Shown at:

2006

- DOK Leipzig Germany
- Regensburger Kurzfilm Woche
- Braunschweig International Film Festival Germany
- Rio de Janeiro ISFF Brazil

2007

- Solothurner Filmtage Switerland
- Future Film Festival Bologna
- Animex Festival Middlesbrough GB
- Kontrast Bayreuther Filmfest
- Anima Basauri
- Stuttgart animation festival
- Cortoons Rome Italy
- Annecy France
- KAFI USA
- Lenola Film Festival Italy
- Festival der Nationen Ebensee Austria
- Tiscali Short Film Awards Italy
- Anima Mundi Rio de Janeiro Brazil
- Alpinale Bludenz Austria
- Platform int. animation film fest Oregon
- Edinburgh int. film festival GB
- Open Eyes Festival Marburg Germany
- Fresh Film Fest Karlovy
- Fantoche animation festival Baden
- Bunter Hund Munich Germany
- Encounters Short Film Festival Bristol, GB
- ANIMEST Romania
- Chilrden’s Film Festival, India
- Int. Animation & Digital Arts Festival China (CICDAF)
- MUMIA Brazil
- Milano Film Festival Italy
- FilmON Lucerne Switzerland
- Wiesbaden Animation im Schloss Germany
- Balkanima Novi Beograd
- box[ur]shorts
- Tindirindis Lithuania
- Cortopotere Bergamo Italy
- FIAE Rio de Janeiro Brazil
- SHORTs moviefest, St. Petersberg, Moscow, Kaliningrad, Irkutsk, Samara
- Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey
- Euroshorts Warsaw, Poland
- I Castelli Animati, Rome
- Anilogue int. ani. Festival, Budapest
- Animateka, Ljubijana, Slovenia
2008  

- Animated Exeter, UK

Powered by eZ Publish™ CMS Open Source Web Content Management. Copyright © 1999-2024 7x (except where otherwise noted). All rights reserved.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Nov 01 2026 17:38:10
Script start
Timing: Nov 01 2026 17:38:10
Module start 'layout'
Timing: Nov 01 2026 17:38:10
Module start 'content'
Timing: Nov 01 2026 17:38:10
Module end 'content'
Timing: Nov 01 2026 17:38:10
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0341 sec
Peak memory usage2,048.0000 KB
Database Queries7

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0068 586.0000124.4531
Module start 'layout' 0.00680.0035 710.453137.4609
Module start 'content' 0.01030.0105 747.914166.0156
Module end 'content' 0.02080.0132 813.929744.1250
Script end 0.0340  858.0547 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.011734.3423260.0004
Check MTime0.008223.9791260.0003
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00031.006410.0003
Mysqli_queries0.00246.942470.0003
Looping result0.00000.056020.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00246.950820.0012
TS cache load0.00051.564120.0003
TS context load0.00041.200920.0002
Template Total0.016046.820.0080
Template load0.00308.777320.0015
Template processing0.013038.015720.0065
Override
Cache load0.00246.950820.0012
General
dbfile0.00072.145080.0001
String conversion0.00000.016820.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
CSS0design/eznewsletter_site/stylesheets/core.css
design/eznewsletter_site/stylesheets/slimbox.css
extension/eznewsletter/design/standard/stylesheets/eznewsletter.css
extension/ezownerchange/design/standard/stylesheets/owner.css
JS0extension/ngflashvideo/design/standard/javascript/swfobject.js
extension/mzcategoryselection/design/standard/javascript/mzcategoryselection.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1print_pagelayout.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/print_pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 2
 Number of unique templates used: 2

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs